2015 BMW M4 Iconic Lights Concept
At the 2015 Consumer Electronics Show (CES) in Las Vegas, BMW is providing further evidence that it is a world leader in the development of Laserlight.
Text: press release via NetCarShow
Photo: NetCarShow

BMW has built the M4 since 2014. Autoknowtive’s catalog has 9 of them, from the 2015 BMW M4 Iconic Lights to the 2025 BMW M4 Coupe. Body styles here: Coupé and Convertible. Sold new in North America, Europe and Asia.
Power went from 450 hp in the 2016 M4 to 530 hp in the 2025 M4 Coupe. It got heavier along the way: 1,540 kg for the 2016 car, 1,775 kg for the 2025. The most powerful here is the 2022 BMW M4 Competition Convertible M xDrive at 550 hp (410 kW), more than 90% of the cars in the catalog. Quickest from 0 to 62 mph: the 2025 BMW M4, in 3.5 s.
At the 2015 Consumer Electronics Show (CES) in Las Vegas, BMW is providing further evidence that it is a world leader in the development of Laserlight.
Text: press release via NetCarShow
Photo: NetCarShow
Photo: NetCarShow
The extensive use of carbon fibre-reinforced plastic (CFRP) ensures that the new BMW M4 CS is extremely light; indeed, its kerb weight is just 1,580 kilograms (acc. to EU, eccl. driver).
Text: press release via NetCarShow
Photo: NetCarShow
The BMW M4 Coupe and BMW M4 Convertible represent the epitome of a high-performance sports car offering unrestricted everyday practicality.
Text: press release via NetCarShow
Photo: NetCarShow
Photo: NetCarShow
The BMW M4 is a high-performance version of the BMW 4 Series automobile developed by BMW's motorsport division, BMW M GmbH, that has been built since 2014.
Text: Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0
The race-focused character of the new BMW M4 CS is immediately recognisable and a noticeable companion over every journey.
Text: press release via NetCarShow
Photo: NetCarShow
The redesigned headlights give the front end of both the new BMW M4 Coupe and the new BMW M4 Convertible a modern look.
Text: press release via NetCarShow
Photo: NetCarShow
Uncompromising dynamics both in everyday driving and on the racetrack are characteristic of BMW M4 Series models, this also being reflected in their design.
Text: press release via NetCarShow
Photo: NetCarShow
| Car | Power | Torque | 0–62 mph | Top speed | Weight | Engine | Drive | Gearbox | EPA combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 M4 Iconic Lights | 450 hp (336 kW) | 406 lb-ft (550 Nm) | 4.0 s | 155 mph (249 km/h) | 1,540 kg (3,395 lb) | 3.0 L inline-6 | Rear Wheel Drive | 7-speed Double Clutch Transmission | — |
| 2016 M4 | 450 hp (336 kW) | 406 lb-ft (550 Nm) | 4.0 s | 155 mph (249 km/h) | 1,540 kg (3,395 lb) | 3.0 L inline-6 | Rear Wheel Drive | 7-speed Double Clutch Transmission | 19 mpg |
| 2018 M4 | 450 hp (336 kW) | 406 lb-ft (550 Nm) | 4.0 s | 155 mph (249 km/h) | 1,540 kg (3,395 lb) | 3.0 L inline-6 | Rear Wheel Drive | 7-speed Double Clutch Transmission | 20 mpg |
| 2018 M4 Coupe | 450 hp (336 kW) | 406 lb-ft (550 Nm) | 4.0 s | 155 mph (249 km/h) | 1,540 kg (3,395 lb) | 3.0 L inline-6 | Rear Wheel Drive | 7-speed Double Clutch Transmission | 20 mpg |
| 2021 M4 Coupe | 510 hp (380 kW) | 479 lb-ft (649 Nm) | 3.9 s | 155 mph (249 km/h) | 1,800 kg (3,968 lb) | 3.0 L inline-6 | Rear Wheel Drive | 8-speed automatic M Steptronic with Drivelogic | 19 mpg |
| 2022 M4 Competition Convertible M xDrive | 550 hp (410 kW) | 479 lb-ft (649 Nm) | 3.7 s | 191 mph (307 km/h) | 1,700 kg (3,748 lb) | 3.0 L inline-6 | Rear Wheel Drive | 8-speed automatic M Steptronic with Drivelogic | 18 mpg |
| 2025 M4 | 530 hp (395 kW) | 479 lb-ft (649 Nm) | 3.5 s | 155 mph (249 km/h) | 1,775 kg (3,913 lb) | 3.0 L inline-6 | All Wheel Drive | 8-speed automatic M Steptronic with Drivelogic | 18 mpg |
| 2025 M4 Convertible | 530 hp (395 kW) | 479 lb-ft (649 Nm) | 3.7 s | 155 mph (249 km/h) | 1,925 kg (4,244 lb) | 3.0 L inline-6 | All Wheel Drive | 8-speed automatic M Steptronic with Drivelogic | 18 mpg |
| 2025 M4 Coupe | 530 hp (395 kW) | 479 lb-ft (649 Nm) | 3.5 s | 155 mph (249 km/h) | 1,775 kg (3,913 lb) | 3.0 L inline-6 | All Wheel Drive | 8-speed automatic M Steptronic with Drivelogic | 19 mpg |
Power is the figure quoted for that version. Fuel economy is the best EPA combined rating, US models only.
Cars from other brands in the same class, with similar power and from the same years:
Every car on this page can turn up in the game. Spot It starts with a blurry close-up, Model Year asks you to date the photo, and the Daily gives you six guesses at one car. More BMW models are on the BMW page.